A Tremendous Season For Colosseum Bodybuilders

At the Colosseum Gym on Red Branch Road in Columbia, clients work with certified personal trainers to achieve their desired level of fitness. For some, that means the dedicated journey to physique competition.  One of the trainers, DavidJohnston, is well known as both a competitor and trainer, specializing in Bodybuilding.  This year, his client competitors have enjoyed unprecedented success:

 

TOTAL DISTINCT COMPETITORS PLACED ON STAGE THIS YEAR: 17
NUMBER OF FIRST-TIME COMPETITORS: 12
TOP 5 PLACINGS: 34
NUMBER OF 1st PLACES: 9
NUMBER OF PRO CARDS EARNED: 2
OVERALL WINS: 6

 

The Colosseum treats each client’s needs individually, and those who choose the demanding level of physique competition do serious work. Please join me in celebrating the commitment and hard work of these winning Colosseum Gym Bodybuilding Physique Competitors. [Tim Gallagher, owner, The Colosseum Gym]

 

4/21/12: OCB Eastern Regionals (Baltimore, MD)
1) Sandy Aja:
-first time competitor
-5th place in open bikini division

2) Sara Sussman:
-first time competitor
-4th place in open bikini division

3) Christina Fahey:
-first time competitor
-2nd place, women’s bodybuilding, debut division
-2nd place, women’s bodybuilding, novice division
-3rd place, women’s bodybuilding, open division

4) Marty Ozimek:
-first time competitor
-1st place, men’s bodybuilding, debut division
-1st place, men’s bodybuilding, notice tall division
-overall trophy, men’s bodybuilding novice division
-3rd place, men’s bodybuilding, open middleweight division

4/28/12: NPC Max Muscle Championship (Woodbridge, VA)
5) David A. Johnston
-1st place, men’s bodybuilding, open super heavyweight division
-overall trophy, men’s open bodybuilding

5/5/12: NPC Pittsburgh Championship (Pittsburgh, PA)
6) David A. Johnston
-3rd place, men’s bodybuilding, open super heavyweight division

6/22/12: NPC Philadelphia Championship (Philadelphia, PA)
7) David A Johnston
-2nd place, men’s bodybuilding, open super heavyweight division

8) Doug Charland:
-first time competitor
-6th place, men’s bodybuilding, master’s 40+ division
-6th place, men’s bodybuilding, open heavyweight division

9) Donna Giordano:
-first time competitor
-11th place, figure, master’s division
-2nd place, figure, open, class C

6/29/12: NPC Maryland State Championship/East Coast Classic (Towson, MD)
10) David A. Johnston
-5th place, men’s bodybuilding, open super heavyweight division (Maryland State)
-4th place, men’s bodybuilding, open super heavyweight division (East Coast Classic)

11) Doug Charland:
-4th place, men’s bodybuilding, open super heavyweight division (Maryland State)
-4th place, men’s bodybuilding, master’s 40+ division (East Coast Classic)

12) Donna Giordano:
-5th place, figure, master’s division
-3rd place, figure, open, class C

8/25/12: NPC Jay Cutler Baltimore Classic (Rockville, MD)
13) Jim Driskell:
-first time competitor
-3rd place, men’s bodybuilding, open lightweight division

14) PK (Surya Kalidindi):
-first time competitor
-5th place, men’s physique division, class A

15) Tracy Nash:
-1st place, women’s bodybuilding, open lightweight division
-overall trophy, women’s open bodybuilding

 

16) Hannah Kim:
-first time competitor
-4th place, bikini division, class A

10/20/12: OCB Charm City Classic (Towson, MD)
17) Anthony Osundu:
-first time competitor
-4th place, men’s physique division

18) Stephanie Irish:
-first time competitor
-1st place, figure, master’s 35+ division
-overall trophy, figure, master’s division
-1st place, figure, novice tall division
-overall trophy, figure, novice division
-1st place, figure, open B class
-overall trophy, figure open
-IFPA pro card earned at first show ever

10/27/12: NPC Shawn Ray Baltimore Washington Grand Prix (Towson, MD)
19) Yuri Kostovetskiy:
-1st place, men’s bodybuilding, open light heavyweight division

20) Cesar Barreto:
-3rd place, men’s bodybuilding, master’s 40+ division
-1st place, men’s bodybuilding, middleweight division

21) Paul Roy (Roy Satyajit):
-first time competitor
-3rd place, men’s physique division, class A

22) PK (Surya Kalidindi):
-6th place, men’s physique division, class B

23) Dave Shutler:
-10th place, men’s physique division, class B

24) Donna Giordano:
-4th place, figure, master’s 35+ division
-2nd place, figure, open, class B

11/4/12: WBFF New England Championship (Rhode Island)
25) Dave Shutler
-2nd place, muscle model division
-WBFF pro card earned

 

838 comments to A Tremendous Season For Colosseum Bodybuilders